Privacy Policy


Website of Taxamo

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Taxamo fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Taxamo will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. Taxamo may send news and feature updates to users who fill out our online forms so they stay informed on the latest developments. (If you would not like to receive these please contact us.)

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in the user's web browser while the user is visiting the website. At taxamo.com we use the following cookies to improve our users experience while on our website.

Google Analytics: We use Google analytic cookies to understand which areas of the website users are interested in and which areas need attention to perform better. For further information about Google Analytic cookies click here.

IP tracking: Taxamo uses IP tracking to allow us to build user profiles about visitors to taxamo.com. Occasionally Taxamo may contact visitors who we would feel would benefit from additional information from Taxamo. (If you would not like to receive these please contact us.)

Collection and use of personal information

Taxamo does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Taxamo only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to Taxamo at the address below, or e-mail us at info@dtaxamo.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you can request Taxamo to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Taxamo at the contact details below.

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies are only stored in your browser memory while you are visiting our website. It automatically deletes itself after 20 minutes of inactivity on our site or immediately on closing your browser and there is no record of the cookie stored on your computer

Glossary of technical terms used


Address: 1 Library Place, Killorglin, Kerry, Ireland.