Website Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION  

Welcome to Taxamo’s privacy policy.

Taxamo respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit this website, any of our subdomains and or when you interact with our services (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.    

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.  

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE    

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU    

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA    

4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA    

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS    

6. DATA SECURITY    

7. DATA RETENTION    

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS    

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

Purpose of Privacy Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Taxamo collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, any of our subdomains and or when you interact with our services.                    

We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018, very seriously.    

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Who We Are          

Taxamo is made up of different legal entities. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of EVAT Solutions Limited and its subsidiary companies (together the Taxamo Group) so when we mention Taxamo, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the Taxamo Group responsible for processing your data. EVAT Solutions Limited is the controller and responsible for this website.

This privacy policy explains what information of yours will be collected by Taxamo when you access this website, any of our subdomains and or when you interact with our services, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and or deletion of this information. which we have grouped together.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about, for instance, when you access this website, any of our subdomains and or when you interact with our services as follows:

  • Contact Details. We may collect your contact details including your name, company, address, billing address, email address and telephone numbers;
  • Cookies and other technologies. We may use cookies or other technologies to collect data about your device and activity on our website. More details about our Cookie Policy, can be found here;
  • Profile Data. We may collect details which include your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • Marketing and Communications Data. We may collect details including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences;
  • Technical Data. We may collect details which include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Failure to Provide Personal Data      

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

Taxamo relies on one of the following four legal bases for processing your data:

  • Contract.  When you or your company enter into an agreement with us, we may process your data to fulfil the terms of our contract;
  • Legitimate interest.  We have a legitimate interest in protecting the safety and security of our services, operating and improving the services, supporting our customers, marketing and promoting the services, and protecting our interests;
  • Consent.  In some cases, you will give us consent to use your data for a specific purpose;
  • Legal obligation.  We may be required to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

WHY WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Communications. Taxamo uses your data to provide you with and improve upon the services that you or your company requests, to communicate with you and to advertise to you.
  • Improving Services.  Taxamo uses the data you provide, or data that we collect when you use our services, to operate our services, provide you with the service that you or your company has requested, and to continually improve our service offerings, internal systems, website, and processes.  We may use your data to authenticate your ability to access and use the services.  We may also use data provided by you or collected by third party service providers or partners on our behalf to troubleshoot or provide customer support.    
  • Compelled Disclosure. Taxamo reserves the right to share your data if required by law or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or valid legal process.  We may also disclose your data to protect the rights and property of Taxamo, our agents, employees, partners and customers, including to prevent or stop an attack on our systems or network or to prevent spam or attempts to defraud our users.  Finally, we may also need to disclose your data in connection with or during the negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company;
  • Marketing. We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses around marketing and advertising. We may use a combination of personal and navigational data to help us understand our target market and improve our business and marketing strategy. Taxamo will never rent or sell your personally data to others.  

Third Party Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.    

Opting Out            

To opt out of communications and update personal communication preferences, please email Taxamo at the following address, marketing@taxamo.com.

Where you opt out of receiving these communications this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of personal data you provide when you visit this website, any of our subdomains and or when you interact with our services.

Cookies            

Taxamo uses cookies and similar technologies on our website. You can find more information about our Cookie Policy here. By using our website, you agree to Taxamo’s use of cookies. You can opt-out at any time by using the specific opt-outs listed in our Cookie Policy.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Third-Party Links  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Change of Purpose

We may only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.    

4.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may sometimes share your data with a third party to supply services on our behalf. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.          

5.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by third party suppliers operating outside the EEA that comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under GDPR. This includes ensuring appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers.

6.  DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They may only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7.  DATA RETENTION  

Personal Data Retention    

We may only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

8.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access the data: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data;
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete;
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten;
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing: You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes;
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact legal@taxamo.com.

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Queries and Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Irish Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found here. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission, so please contact us in the first instance at legal@taxamo.com.   

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, please contact us at legal@taxamo.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and may modify or amend this privacy policy from time to time.

To let you know when we make changes to this privacy policy, we will amend the revision date. The new modified or amended privacy policy will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Last Updated: This version was last updated in February 2021.

Get in touch

Talk to a Taxamo sales consultant about how we can help support your global tax management strategy

Contact Sales